PDA

View Full Version : Terrain View


Antonius D Haryanto
06-09-2003, 09:46 AM
I have got two digital terrain map data:
- the Planet DMS3.1 with 25m resolution Odyssey UTM (set as primary)
- the Pathloss GTopo30 Global 30 sec, about 900m resolution (set as secondary)

When I want to display the terrain view (Shift+Click+Drag), the Pathloss software only display the terrain of the GTopo30, and not the 25m resolution. So the result is not detail. When I take out the GTopo30, just using the primary one, the terrain view will not display anything, just blank grey.

Anybody knows how to display the detail terrain view, because I want to have the detail (25m resolution) terrain view?

Kind Regards,
Antonius D Haryanto

Vic Rhys-Williams
06-09-2003, 06:02 PM
Chris:

This is a good one for you.

I have exactly the same problem when utilizing Terrain View with Planet 25 metre data.

Just a blank grey screen.

Works fine with the GTopo 30 Arc Sec CD

Cheers,

Vic R-W

Liem
06-11-2003, 11:17 AM
I think you have just to define the directory where you save your primary database.
- Configure Terrain Data Base
- Setup Primary
- Set Directory

Hope this is the solution

Hossam_El_Meadawy
12-21-2005, 11:42 AM
Make sure you have the correct UTM zone indicated in the definition line of the Odyssey DB window.